Close this search box.
[…] The Committee foresees a legislative path forward addressing the sources of concerns about the CCC’s administrative function.

This path will include revisiting some provisions of the CCC’s enabling statute. Of chief concern to the Committee are the matters of (1) responsibility for agency operations and (2) proper channels of accountability within the agency structure.

The Committee wishes to revisit the following statutory sections:

  • “The chair shall have and exercise supervision and control over all the affairs of the commission.” Chapter 10 section 76 (h).

  • “The executive director… shall be the executive and administrative head of the commission and shall be responsible for administering and enforcing the law relative to the commission and to each administrative unit thereof.” Chapter 10 section 76 (j).

  • The definition and use of the term “commission” throughout Chapter 10 section 76 and Chapter 94G section 4.